margin.

Peptide Ads: Real ROAS Benchmarks

updated August 202611 min readmargin.
short answer

Blended ROAS between 2.5 and 4.5 is the realistic operating range for a healthy peptide or med spa ecommerce account at scale, with individual winning creatives running far higher — we've seen 6.79 to 16 on top performers. Platform-reported ROAS overstates results, so benchmark on blended revenue over total ad spend and on contribution margin after COGS, fulfillment, and processing.

the honest answer to 'what ROAS should i expect' is that the question is underspecified. a 2.1 blended ROAS on a 78% margin product with a 40% repeat rate is a great business. a 4.0 blended ROAS on a 35% margin product with high chargebacks is a business quietly losing money. benchmarks are only useful once you attach them to margin structure. this article gives you both — real numbers from accounts we run, and the math that tells you what they mean.

the three ROAS numbers, and which one matters

  1. 1.platform-reported ROAS — what meta shows in ads manager. inflated by attribution windows, view-through, and modeled conversions. useful for comparing ads to each other within the same account. useless as a business benchmark.
  2. 2.blended ROAS — total revenue divided by total ad spend across all channels, for a period. this is the number that ties to your bank account. it's the primary benchmark.
  3. 3.new customer ROAS / MER-adjusted — revenue from first-time buyers over total ad spend. this is the one that tells you whether acquisition is actually working versus whether you're just harvesting repeat customers with retargeting.

if you only track one, track blended. expect it to be meaningfully lower than what ads manager reports — 25 to 45% lower is a common gap for accounts at scale.

real numbers from accounts we run

  • WayyLess — $4.3M in ad spend to $19.1M in revenue. 4.45 blended ROAS at real scale. this is the top of the realistic range for a sustained blended number.
  • LIVV Well (med spa) — scaled over 1,200% in six months, with top creatives running 6.79 to 14.96 ROAS and 294 ads live at peak.
  • AC-NEXTGEN — top creatives between 7.5 and 16 ROAS. one ad returned $53,269 on $6,049 in spend.
  • Goodscience — one creative returned $33,225 on $8,664 in spend.

read those correctly. the 14.96 and 16 figures are creative-level outliers, not account-level expectations. the account-level number that generalizes is the WayyLess blended 4.45. the outliers matter because they tell you what the top of your creative distribution can look like — and because finding them is the entire point of running high creative volume.

4.45blended roas across $4.3m spend, wayyless

the benchmark table, by stage

rough operating ranges for peptide and med spa ecommerce accounts. treat these as orientation, not as targets to force.

  • launch, under $10k/mo spend — blended 1.5 to 3.0, highly volatile. you're buying data. don't over-optimize on week-one numbers.
  • early scale, $10k–50k/mo — blended 2.5 to 4.0 if the offer and creative are working. this is where most accounts either stabilize or reveal that the offer isn't strong enough.
  • scaled, $50k–250k/mo — blended 2.5 to 4.5. efficiency compresses as you expand audience, offset by repeat purchase revenue.
  • high scale, $250k+/mo — blended 2.0 to 3.5 typically, and profitable only if LTV and margin support it.
  • creative-level within any of these — expect a long tail. most creatives lose money, a handful sit at 2–4x, and one or two per quarter hit 7x+. that distribution is normal and it's why volume matters.

the margin math that decides your target

here's how to compute the ROAS you actually need instead of borrowing someone else's number.

  1. 1.start with AOV. say $180.
  2. 2.subtract COGS. peptide COGS on well-sourced product often runs 15–30% of retail. at 22%, that's $39.60. gross: $140.40.
  3. 3.subtract fulfillment and shipping. cold pack, 3PL pick and pack, carrier — call it $14. now $126.40.
  4. 4.subtract payment processing. high-risk processing in this vertical runs materially above standard rates. at 4.5% plus reserves, roughly $8. now $118.40.
  5. 5.subtract chargebacks and refunds. at 3% combined, about $5.40. now $113.
  6. 6.that's $113 of contribution per order on $180 AOV — 62.8%. your breakeven ROAS is 1 / 0.628 = 1.59.
  7. 7.to hit a 25% net margin before overhead, you need roughly 2.6 blended ROAS. add repeat purchase revenue and the required first-order ROAS drops further.

run this with your actual numbers. it takes twenty minutes and it replaces every benchmark article you'll ever read, including this one.

margin runs the whole P&L behind the ads — sourcing that fixes COGS, processing that doesn't eat 6%, 3PL that doesn't blow your fulfillment cost. the ROAS conversation is downstream of all three. if your unit economics are broken, no media buyer saves the account.

what moves ROAS more than media buying

  • COGS. a 10-point improvement in COGS from better sourcing is worth more than most account restructures. it's also permanent.
  • AOV. bundles, subscriptions, and quantity breaks move blended ROAS faster than any targeting change. going from $120 to $180 AOV on the same CPA is a 50% ROAS improvement.
  • processing rate and stability. a bad processor costs you two to four points of margin and creates chargeback problems that hit both your P&L and your meta customer feedback score.
  • repeat rate. email and SMS revenue lands in blended ROAS without additional ad spend. this is the single biggest structural lever in the category.
  • landing page conversion rate. a move from 2.0% to 3.0% is a 50% ROAS improvement with zero change to the ads.
  • creative volume. the outlier creatives — the 14.96s — only exist if you produce enough at-bats to find them.
media buying optimizes the last 20% of the result. sourcing, offer, processing, and creative volume decide the other 80%.

how to read your own numbers honestly

  • compare blended ROAS month over month, not day over day. daily numbers in this category are noise.
  • watch new customer CPA separately from blended ROAS. a rising blended ROAS with flat new customer volume means you're harvesting, not growing.
  • track contribution margin dollars, not ROAS ratio, when deciding whether to scale. a 3.0 ROAS at $200k/mo produces far more profit than a 5.0 at $40k/mo.
  • measure 60- and 90-day cohort value. peptide and supplement repeat behavior often makes month-one economics look worse than they are.
  • reconcile ads manager against actual bank revenue monthly. know your specific inflation factor and apply it.

when a low ROAS is fine and when it isn't

a 2.2 blended ROAS is fine if contribution margin is above 60%, repeat rate is strong, and you're deliberately buying growth. it's not fine if margin is thin, chargebacks are climbing, or you're funding it with a payment processor that could drop you next month. in this vertical, cash flow risk is the real constraint — a processor reserve or a freeze turns an acceptable ROAS into an insolvency event. benchmark your ROAS against your cash position, not against a blog post.

frequently asked questions

what's a good ROAS for peptide ads?

blended 2.5 to 4.5 is the realistic healthy range at scale — WayyLess ran 4.45 blended across $4.3M in spend. individual winning creatives go much higher; we've seen 6.79 to 16 on top performers. what's actually 'good' depends on your contribution margin, which you should calculate directly.

why is my meta-reported ROAS higher than my real revenue suggests?

attribution windows, view-through conversions, and modeled data. a 25–45% gap between platform-reported and blended is common. reconcile monthly against bank revenue and learn your account's specific inflation factor.

how do i calculate my breakeven ROAS?

subtract COGS, fulfillment, processing, and expected chargebacks and refunds from AOV to get contribution per order. divide that by AOV for contribution margin. breakeven ROAS is 1 divided by that margin. a 62.8% margin means a 1.59 breakeven.

should i judge individual creatives on the same ROAS target as the account?

no. creative performance is a long-tail distribution — most lose, a few break even, one or two per quarter carry the account. judge creatives on cost per purchase relative to your target and let the outliers do the work.

does ROAS drop as i scale?

usually, yes, and that's expected. you're expanding into less efficient audience. the right response is to track contribution margin dollars rather than the ratio — a lower ROAS at much higher spend is often the more profitable position.

what improves ROAS fastest?

AOV and landing page conversion rate, because both are multiplicative and neither requires new ad spend. after that, COGS through better sourcing, and repeat revenue through email and SMS. media buying changes are usually the smallest lever.

want us to build this for you?

we take high-end med spas from zero to selling peptides — compliant, in-store, and online, in under two weeks.

keep reading

margin.we take high-end med spas from zero to selling peptides

margin. is a done-for-you growth partner for high-end med spas. we take you from zero to selling peptides — in-store and online — then run the whole growth engine for you.

what we run

compliance · payment processing · meta ads · in-store + online · sourcing & private label · 3pl fulfillment · email · landing pages

how it works

phase 1 — get selling & compliant · phase 2 — scale the whole thing · book a call

© 2026 margin